According to the constitution Fla. Stat. § 790.23, it is considered illegal to possess a firearm for an individual who has committed an offense like;
[…] Stat. § 790.23, it is considered illegal to possess a firearm for an individual who has committed an offense like;
Been sentenced to a violation in the court of this state.
Been found to have committed a neglectful act that would be considered a crime by an adult and below 24 of age.
Attained of or committed a crime against the United States which is designated as a felony.
Committed a minor crime in another state or country that is considered as a crime by an adult, punishable by imprisonment or a term for more than 1 year under the age 24.
Additionally, Fla. Stat. § 790.233(1) states that:
If a person has been issued a final injunction, preventing that person from committing a crime
A person may not have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm or ammunition if the person has been issued a final injunction that is currently in force and effect, restraining that person from committing acts of domestic violence, as issued under §741.30 or from committing acts of stalking or cyberstalking, as issued under §784.0485,
And Fla. Stat. § 790.235. Determines that:
Any person who meets the violent career criminal criteria under §775.084(1)(d), regardless of whether such person is or has previously been sentenced as a violent career criminal, who owns or has in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device, or carries a concealed weapon, including a tear gas gun or chemical weapon or device, commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in §775.082, §775.083, or §775.084. A person convicted of a violation of this section shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum of 15 years’ imprisonment; however, if the person would be sentenced to a longer term of imprisonment under §775.084(4)(d), the person must be sentenced under that